January 17, 2015 Amateur Competition Results

Piping

Practice Chanter

Grade 5

Grade 4

Grade 3

Grade 1

Drumming

Grade 3

Grade 2

Grade 1



February 8, 2014 Amateur Competition Results

Piping

Grade 5

Grade 4

Grade 3

Grade 1

Drumming

Grade 5

Grade 4

Grade 3



January 11, 2014 Amateur Competition Results

Piping

Grade 5

Grade 4

Grade 3

Grade 1

Drumming

Grade 5

Grade 4



2013 Livingstone

Held on October 19, 2013, at 7:00 p.m., in the Officer's Mess at the Hamilton Armouries, 200 James St. N., Hamilton.

Since 1977, the Livingstone Invitational has provided the stage for virtuoso musicianship for some of the best solo pipers in the world.

Each of this year's competitors played a 20-minute freestyle performance of their own choosing, with the only requirement being that they play at least one tune composed by Dundas composer Michael Grey.

This year's competitors were:

The event was judged by John Cairns, John MacKenzie, and Michael Grey.

The overall winner was Ben McClamrock. No other results were announced.

For the pipes|drums article on this event, please click here.



April 20, 2013 Amateur Competition Results

Piping

Practice Chanter

Grade 5

Grade 4

Grade 1

Drumming

Grade 5

Grade 1



The 26th Annual Agnew-Harrison Invitational Drumming Competition - March 23, 2013

Professional Tenor (Judge: Reagan Jones)

Grade 1 Snare (Judge: Craig Stewart)

Professional Snare (Judge: Craig Stewart)



February 23, 2013 Amateur Competition Results

Piping

Practice Chanter

Grade 5

Grade 4

Grade 3

Grade 1

Drumming

Grade 5

Grade 4

Grade 3

Grade 1



January 12, 2013 Amateur Competition Results

Our apologies - due to a clerical error, results are not available from this competition.



2012 Sherriff Results

Callum Harper took the overall prize. The rest of the results were as follows:

Judges: Michael Grey, Andy Rogers, and Willie Morrison.

Piobaireachd

  1. Dylan Whittemore
  2. Andrew Donlon
  3. Sarah Simpson
  4. Callum Harper
  5. Kirk Brunson

MSR

  1. Callum Harper
  2. Alexander Schiele
  3. Dylan Whittemore
  4. Kirk Brunson
  5. Jamie Kubasiewicz

6/8 March

  1. Callum Harper
  2. Joe Stewart
  3. Nicholas Theriault
  4. Andrew Donlon
  5. Alexander Schiele

For more information on the Sherriff, please click here.



2012 Livingstone Results

First Place: Colin Clansey

Also Competing:

Judges: Reay MacKay, Bob Worrall, and Ed Neigh

For more information on the Livingstone, please click here.



2012 Agnew-Harrison Results

Snare (Judge Larry Willis) Tenor (Judge Emily McLeod) Bass (Judge Emily McLeod)
1st. Graham Brown 1st. Ryan Robertson 1st. Kyle Gorman
2nd. Zack Miller 2nd. Jeremy Evans 2nd. Cameron Trotter
3rd. Cameron Bolley 3rd. Devon Mackay

For more information on the Agnew-Harrison, click here.



2012 Amateur Contest Results

April 21, 2012

Drumming - Judge: Drew Duthart

Grade 4

  1. Matthew Page, Hamilton

Grade 2

  1. Brian Turner, Toronto

Grade 1

  1. Kyle Wardell, Hamilton
  2. Graham Ricketts-Moncur, Ancaster

Piping - Judge: Lynda Mackay

Grade 5

  1. Gavin Mackay, Kitchener
  2. Iain Buchanan, Toronto
  3. Daniel Liverance-Edwards, Brantford

Grade 4

  1. Stephen Arsenault, Chatham
  2. Hunter Bruce, Brantford
  3. Corey Boender, Brantford

Grade 3

  1. Edward Watt, Brampton
  2. Paul Turner, Toronto
  3. Dan Vinter, Chatham

Grade 2

  1. Thomas Bruce, Brantford
  2. Kamryn MacDonald, Guelph

Grade 1

  1. Marcus Tonogai, Drumbo
  2. Dylan Whittemore, Kitchener


February 18, 2012

Drumming - Judge: Larry Willis

Grade 1

  1. Graham Ricketts-Moncur, Ancaster

Piping - Judge: Michael Grey

Grade 5

  1. Nick Bridle, St. Williams
  2. Brandon Lockhart, Brantford
  3. Daniel Liverance-Edwards, Brantford
  4. Iain Buchanan, Stoney Creek

Grade 4

  1. Hunter Bruce, Brantford
  2. Corey Boender, Brantford

Grade 3

  1. Paul Turner, Toronto
  2. Alastair Hutton, Buffalo NY
  3. Dan Vinter, Chatham

Grade 2

  1. Kamryn MacDonald, Guelph
  2. Thomas Bruce, Brantford

Grade 1

  1. Dylan Whittemore, Kitchener
  2. Kaitlin Kimove, Mississauga
  3. John McKay, St. Catharines

January 21, 2012

Piping - Judge: Bob Worrall

Grade 4

  1. Corey Boender

Grade 3

  1. Paul Turner

Grade 2

  1. Kamryn MacDonald
  2. Andrew Hutton
  3. Thomas Bruce

Grade 1

  1. Alex Klausnitzer
  2. Marcus Tonogai
  3. John McKay


2011 George Sherriff Memorial Results

The 16th annual George Sherriff Memorial Invitational Competition was held on Saturday November 19th 2011, in Hamilton, ON. Ten of the top North American amateur pipers were invited to compete in this prestigious event.

Joe Stewart took the overall prize. The rest of the results were as follows:

Judges: Reay Mackay, Colin MacLellan and Sandy Jones

Piobaireachd

  1. Alexander Schiele
  2. Jamie Kubasiewicz
  3. Ben Reid
  4. Dan Pisowloski
  5. Joe Stewart

MSR

  1. Joe Stewart
  2. Scott Wood
  3. Ursa Beckford
  4. Ben Reid
  5. Alexander Schiele

6/8 March

  1. Joe Stewart
  2. Scott Wood
  3. Ursa Beckford
  4. Alexander Schiele
  5. Dan Pisowloski

The pipes|drums article on this event, and some videos, can be found here.

For more information on the Sherriff, click here.